VLADA Bath and Body Bath and Body Products

 

Vlada Home
Shower Gel
Lotion
Body Mist
Body Scrub
Body Butter
Cream
Additives
Scents
Order Information
Customer Reviews

 

 

 

About Our Additives

Apricot
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil) : Apricot Kernel is pressed from the seed of the apricot. It is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamins A & E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid. Oleic and Linoleic acid are unsaturated fatty acids. Research has shown that linoleic acid, when applied topically to the skin, exhibits anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, and moisture retention properties. Oleic acid nourishes the skin keeping the skin cells soft, supple, and pliable. Apricot kernel oil has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types. It exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged.
Grapes Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil) : Grape Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of grapes.It is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamins (E, C, & Beta-Carotene), Minerals & Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids. The oil is believed to preserve the natural moisture in aging skin. It easily penetrates the skin providing nourishment for damaged and stressed tissues.It is known to be very effective for repair of the skin around the eyes and to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Mango Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter) : Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From it's seed a firm butter is rendered. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing qualities and good lubricity on skin. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. It is said to prevent the formation of wrinkles while also providing a natural protection against UV radiation. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility. This butter is rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E. A very rich and exotic butter.
Karite Seeds Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit) : Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. It is high in vitamins E and A, linoleic acid, and fatty acids which makes it ideal for all types of skin and skin problems. Shea Butter is known to benefit dry skin and provides excellent protection against UV rays. It has a very soft yet non-greasy feeling and absorbs readily into the skin. Shea butter has been used for thousands of years in the African culture as the ideal treatment for dry and aging skin.
Aloe Vera Plant Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf) : Aloe vera gel is derived from the inside of the aloe leaf. It is known for its ability to keep the skin healthy and moisturized. Aloe vera contains burn healing effects, anti-inflammatory and scar reducing properties. It also has both antiseptic and antibiotic qualities. Aloe vera is beneficial for cracked and dry skin. It is helpful in removing dead skin cells and preventing the aging of skin. It lightens dark spots on the face and reduces the intensity of pigmentation.
Corn Natural Vegetable Glycerin:  Because it is derived entirely from vegetable oil, it is hypoallergenic and safe for all cosmetic purposes. Vegetable glycerin provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple, while offering a protective action. The emollient and lubricating properties make it very effective for dry and scaly skin. It is also a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin.
Chamomile Chamomile Extract (Matricaria recuitita Flower Water): Derived from Matricaria chamomilla, an annual herb with white and yellow flowers, originally from Europe. Chamomile extract is known for its soothing and skin conditioning qualities and is beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or irritation.
Jasmine Jasmine Extract (Jasminum Officinale Extract) : Jasminum Officinale, or common jasmine, is an evergreen climbing shrub with small white star-shaped flowers, originating from China and Northern India. The extract is produced from freshly picked jasmine flowers. Jasmine is used to treat dry, aggravated and sensitive skin, while also improving the overall appearance of the skin.
Patchouli Patchouli Extract (Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Extract): Pogostemon Patchouli, or Patchouly plant, is a perennial herb that originated from Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Southern China. It is a member of the mint family. Patchouli extract is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic along with being a natural astringent. Very effective in helping aged and chapped skin and skin redness.
Yarrow Yarrow Extract (Achillea Millefolium Extract): Extract of the whole Yarrow Plant (Asteraceae Family), which is closely related to the chamomiles. Yarrow extract is an astringent, is anti-biotic, anti-inflammatory, and has healing and calming properties.

 

Home | Shower Gel | Lotion | Body Mist | Body Scrub | Body Butter | Creams | Additives | Scents | Order Info. | Links

© 2008 VLADA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED